Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BNJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184598

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1990
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Merrett Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BNJY
MSN: 38-78A0410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm E of Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 08-08-1990 when crashed into trees one nautical mile east of Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Eyewitnesses on the airfield at Fairoaks saw G-BNJY high on approach to runway 06, and then continue to descend almost to ground level at the eastern end of the runway. The aircraft was then seen to climb away, and witnesses, assuming that they had just seen a practice forced landing, ceased to observe G-BNJY.

The aircraft was next seen about one nautical mile from the airfield, on the extended centre line of Runway 06 at Fairoaks, in a left turn at tree top level. Witnesses at a nearby farm heard a loud 'crack' and turned to see G-BNJY in a near vertical dive a few feet above the ground. They alerted the emergency services, and administered first aid to the two persons on board the aircraft, both of whom were seriously injured. Despite a strong smell of fuel, there was no fire"

The pilot had arrived at the correct conclusion as to the reason for the motor running rough and, ultimately, stopping. The left hand magneto was defective and in very poor condition. It had never been inspected since being rebuilt by the manufacturer. On bench testing, it functioned only sporadically. Internal parts were burnt and worn. The manufacturer's maintenance intervals had been ignored. The right hand magneto was in better condition but examination of it showed the same pattern as the other magneto.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BNJY was cancelled by the CAA on 26-10-1990 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f39fed915d137100048f/Piper_PA-38-112__G-BNJY_10-90.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17731.0
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BNJY.html