Incident Auster J/5R Alpine G-APFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18460

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1961
Time:day
Type:Auster J/5R Alpine
Owner/operator:Grantchester Garage Ltd
Registration: G-APFW
MSN: 3307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, between Toussus-le-Noble and Southend -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussus Le Noble, France (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built 1957. One of only six Auster J/5R Alpines with the de Havilland Gipsy Major 10 engine. First registered as G-APFW 29.8.57 to Paul Goodhall, Market Harborough, Leicestershire. Sold on and re-registered 27.10.59 to Alcock & Priestley Ltd, Market Harborough, Leicestershire. Sold on again and re-registered 22.4.60 to Grantchester Garage Ltd., Grantchester, Cambridge.

Written off (destroyed) 7.2.61 when crashed into the English Channel at approximate co ordinates 50'10" North, 01'10" West, after pilot bailed out. Aircraft was en route between Toussus-le-Noble, France, and Southend, Essex, UK. Pilot rescued by German freighter "Portunus" after 20 minutes.

Registration G-APFW cancelled 16.3.61 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Passauer Neue Presse 9 February 1961, p2
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APFW.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_Alpine
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3200