Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N35502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184612

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Liberty University School of Aeronautics
Registration: N35502
MSN: 172S8895
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:6232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg Int'l Airport (KPHF), Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg (KPHF)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg (KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (KPHF), Newport News, Virginia. The airplane ran into a ditch and sustained unreported damage; the sole pilot on board was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: GAA16CA134
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=35502
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001056412.html
4. https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N35502

Location

Media:

Cessna 172S Skyhawk N35502 on approach to Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport on Feb 3 2015: