Accident LTV XC-142A 62-5921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184630

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1967
Time:c.
Type:LTV XC-142A
Owner/operator:United States Department of Defence-Air Force-Flight T
Registration: 62-5921
MSN: No. 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Creek Lake area, Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Grand Prairie-Hensley Airfield, Dallas, Texas,
Destination airport:Grand Prairie-Hensley Airfield, Dallas, Texas,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When flying at low level over the Mountain Creek Lake area of Dallas, Texas, the horizontal tail propeller control shaft link failed, throwing the aircrafts tail up and flipping it over onto its back.
Vought Test Pilot, Stuart G. Madison, was killed when he tried to eject when too low. Co-pilot, John D.Omvig and passenger, Test Pilot, Charles Jester die in the crash.

The LTV (Ling-Temco-Vought) Tri-Service Test Programme of the Vaught-Hiller-Ryan LTV XC-142a V/STOL, tilt wing aircraft ceased at the end of 1967. The surviving aircraft 62-5924 was passed to NASA at Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Virginia for further flight testing in 1968. The aircraft was delivered to the 'National Museum of the United States Air Force Museum' at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base , Dayton, Ohio. in 1969

Tiltwing crashed in forest area due to failure of a drive shaft during simulated Combat SAR rescue.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly October 1976 - Arthur Schoeni -P508-516
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LTV_XC-142
https://vertipedia.vtol.org/aircraft/getAircraft/aircraftID/333
http://www.aviastar.org/helicopters_eng/ling_xc-142.php

La Stampa 12 May 1967, p14
Contrails Over the Mojave: The Golden Age of Jet Flight Testing at Edwards Air Force Base by George J. Marrett