Accident Cessna 152 G-BRWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184633

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1990
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:T. Hayselden (Doncaster) Ltd
Registration: G-BRWC
MSN: 152-81918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-08-1990 when ran off the runway during its take off run at Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire. The solo student pilot under training (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a check flight with an instructor, the pilot continued to fly solo circuits for some 30 minutes, when, on his third take off. he reported losing directional control. The aircraft ran off the runway to the left, lifted off, but continued turning to the left before dropping heavily into a potato field some 10 metres from the runway edge

The pilot was uninjured, and was able to make his escape from the aircraft unaided. It was reported by the pilot that, after the accident, the left steering rod to the nose landing gear was fractured, but it was not positively determined if this had occurred before or after the aircraft's nose had struck the ground"

Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to fuselage, propeller, wing tips and nose landing gear". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BRWC was cancelled by the CAA, but not until almost nine years later, on 16-02-1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

The damaged airframe was initially dumped at Sandtoft, and by 27-05-2012 between the hangars at Egginton (Derby) along with the wreckage of another Cessna 152 G-SACF (see link #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe80ed915d137400096b/Cessna_152__G-BRWC_12-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRWC
3. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/syks.htm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/jlt_egcc74/8467863893