Incident Schweizer 300C D-HRIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184636

Date:Friday 19 February 2016
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HRIM
MSN: S1801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sendelbach airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDQR (Sendelbach)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had briefly touched down at Sendelbach airfield and tried to take off again, when it tilted to the side and was destroyed.
The pilot (45) was conducting a check-ride with a flight instructor (65). Both escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/regional/hassberge/Kreis-Hassberge-Hubschrauber-bei-Sendelbach-abgestuerzt;art217,1634146
http://www.nordbayern.de/region/neues-zum-hubschrauber-ungluck-ermittlungen-gehen-weiter-1.5003176

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/289994/d-hrim-private-schweizer-300c (Photo)