Incident Auster P2 Avis Mk 2 G-AJYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18464

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Auster P2 Avis Mk 2
Owner/operator:Auster Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-AJYF
MSN: 2907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queensborough, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rearsby, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Queensborough, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Auster Avis was a four-seat light aircraft developed from the Auster Autocrat. It featured a redesigned fuselage incorporating four doors and a circular cross-section towards the tail, new undercarriage, and new wing flaps. It was planned in two versions, the Mk 1 for civil use, and the Mk 2 for military and air ambulance duties. However, only two prototypes were built, and Auster abandoned the project in favour of the J-5 Autocar

Ex-G-AJXW (Avis Mk.1) first registered as such 17/2/1948. (Also test flown in "Class B" markings as Z-2). Registration G-AJXW cancelled on 4/2/1949.

Rebuilt as c/no. 2907 (Avis Mk.2), and re-registered as G-AJYF on 19/7/1949. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Queensborough, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, on 2/8/1950. Registration G-AJYF cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 11/9/1950

Queenborough is a town on the Isle of Sheppey in the Swale borough of Kent in South East England. Queenborough is two miles (3 km) south of Sheerness, at approximate coordinates 51° 25′ 5.88″ N, 0° 44′ 42″ E

Sources:

1. Bridgman, Leonard, ed. (1949). Jane's all the World's Aircraft 1949-50. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. pp. 20c–21c.
2. Selig, M. "The Incomplete Guide to Airfoil Usage". m-selig.ae.illinois.edu.
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJYF.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJXW.pdf
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2789
6. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Avis/G-AJYF-AVIS-2-P1
7. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Avis/G-AJYF-AVIS-1-2
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_Avis
9. Auster Avis in Class B markings as Z-2 in 1947: https://imageleicestershire.org.uk/view-item?i=18551&WINID=1609113914944#.X-khN9j7TIU
10. https://www.aviationancestry.co.uk/?home/&searchQuery=Auster%20Aircraft&startYear=1909&endYear=1990&&searchOrder=ASC&pageNum=3
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queenborough