Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee Warrior II G-ARVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184641

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1990
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Victor Whiskey Flying Group
Registration: G-ARVW
MSN: 28-502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, Bodmin, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-09-1990 when failed to get airborne during its take off run from Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, Bodmin, Cornwall. The AAIB report notes that the root of the problem may have been damage to the propeller tips: whilst starting up the engine, it was noticed that the aircraft's tow bar had not been removed. When the tow bar was removed, it had slight damage on it that may have been contact with the tips of the propeller blades.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to the whole aircraft". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ARVW was cancelled by thr CAA on 14-11-1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd4f40f0b613460009a9/Piper_PA28-160__G-ARVW_12-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARVW