Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184675

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HX977: Took off at 16:30 hrs to attack construction works at St. Adrien, France. 24/02/1944
Eight aircraft from the Squadron took part in the raid. On the journey out a good landfall was made and visibility good. The target was not easy to identify as the aircraft were flying in twos, there being a small time interval between each pair. This proved disastrous for one aircraft (MM405) of B Flight. The leading aircraft circled the target two or three times. Whilst circling, the second pair arrived and also circled the target. This caused confusion among the following aircraft and it is assumed that Mosquito MM405 was hit by blast from bombs dropped from an aircraft in the preceding pair and to crash into a nearby wood and blow up.
Mosquito HX977 was damaged by the blast (F/O Foster) the windscreen and tail being holed.
Mosquito HX977 an landing at 18:10 hrs. All others the aircraft except MM405 returned safely to base.
Crew:
F/O (143.455) Charles Henry Llewelyn FOSTER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1543015) Harold BRADLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF