Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184678

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LR332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito LR332: Took off at 13:40 hrs for attack to Pas de Calais area. 05/02/1944
Damaged AA. Hit in windscreen going in. Landing at 15:30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (127.542) William Galloway Hepburn BINNIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (R/109179) J.J. FLEMING (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF