Serious incident Airbus A320-233 SP-HAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184693

Date:Sunday 21 February 2016
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:Small Planet Airlines
Registration: SP-HAI
MSN: 1007
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Small Planet Airlines flight S5 3260 from Paderborn (Germany) to Birmingham (United Kingdom), operated by Airbus A320 (registration SP-HAI) ran off the taxiway after landing in Birmingham Airport and stopped on the grass. All 98 passengers safely disembarked the aircraft and no injuries for passengers and the crew.
The aircraft had landed on runway 33 and was taxiing to the apron at the time of the incident.

Weather about the time of the incident (13:11 Z):
EGBB 211320Z 25012G22KT 210V290 9999 BKN018 14/11 Q1005
EGBB 211250Z 25014KT 220V280 9999 BKN018 14/11 Q1006

Conclusion:
The aircraft entered a 90° turn on a damp taxiway at a speed that was too high for the conditions and geometry of turn. The nosewheels lost traction and skidded, causing the flight crew to lose full directional control of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-hai/
https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/drama-plane-packed-passengers-veers-10924519
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/544950/AAIB_Bulletin_8-2016.pdf

Media:

On February 21, Small Planet Airlines flight S5 3260 from Paderborn (Germany) to Birmingham (United Kingdom), operated...

Posted by Small Planet Airlines on Sunday, 21 February 2016