Incident Auster T.7 WE534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18470

Date:Saturday 3 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:663 (AOP) Sqn RAF
Registration: WE534
MSN: 3721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hooton Park, Ellesmere Port, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster T.Mk.7 WE534, 663 (AOP) Squadron, RAF: delivered 20/2/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/5/1952, when crashed at RAF Hooton Park, Ellesmere Port, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire. Returned to Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd., at Rearsby, Leicestershire, for repairs, but not repaired. Instead, struck off charge 2/7/1952 as CAT.5(C) and remains scrapped

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 125)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.244
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4249
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._663_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_service
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park#Post-war_operations