Hard landing Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N5217N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184702

Date:Thursday 10 May 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopters Inc
Registration: N5217N
MSN: 0134E
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1854 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firebaugh, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter lost engine power and landed hard. The pilot reported he had just completed releasing an external load. It was about 125 feet agl in a climbing left turn when he heard a loud bang. The pilot entered auto-rotation. The pilot noted that the main rotor RPM was low and was unable to regain any main rotor RPM before the landing flair.

At touchdown, the main rotor blades flexed downward and severed the tail boom. The third stage compressor had failed, damaging the remaining stages of the compressor. The compressor case plastic was eroded. The engine had undergone major maintenance at 1,774.5 hours which required the removal of the turbine section. There was no evidence in the engine logbooks of the compressor section being inspected at 1,750 hours as required by the manufacturer. The engine maintenance manual warns erosion will cause damage to compressor blades and vanes.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: Failure by company maintenance to perform a mandatory compressor section inspection that resulted in the undetected erosion of the compressor vanes and engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate main rotor RPM at critical altitude

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90LA171
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5217N
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2002 VH-HJT Private 0 Western Tiers, TAS w/o