ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184703
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1944 |
Time: | 23:35 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | ???? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito ????: Took off at 23:30 hrs. for a Night operation. 12/04/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing Ok at 23:35 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (172147) Gerald Reuben LANGRIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (Aus.420562) William Dudley HEMMINGS (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF
3.CWGC