Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk G-BFJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184705

Date:Friday 28 September 1990
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Southport & Merseyside Aero Club (1979) Ltd
Registration: G-BFJV
MSN: F172-0505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sleap Aerodrome, Myddle, 12 miles N of Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-09-1990 at Sleap Aerodrome, Myddle, 12 miles North of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, when (according to the records of the owners, the Southport & Merseyside Aero Club (1979) Ltd):

"...on 28th September 1990, Cessna G-BFJV, when being taxied around a disused perimeter track, the aircraft struck two metal posts under power and suffered extensive damage, leading to it being written off".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to both main planes, nose leg, propeller, engine cowling and firewall". As a result, the registration G-BFJV was cancelled by the CAA, but not until almost two years later, on 12-07-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9ceed915d137100076f/Reims_Cessna_F172H__G-BFJV_12-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFJV
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160628114641/http://g-gyav.org.uk/history_part_2.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=501&count=50]
5. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/3524/southport-merseyside-aero-club