Accident Piper PA-28-236 Cherokee Dakota OO-MHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184709

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Cherokee Dakota
Owner/operator:Holvoet PVBA
Registration: OO-MHB
MSN: 28-8011143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ostend, Belguim (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N9593N, N81321, D6-PAD; To G-BMHB from 20-12-1985. To OO-MHB (Belgian Registry) 31-10-1986. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-10-1990 when ran off the end of the runway at Southend Airport, Essex. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"[The pilot] first saw the runway lights when the aircraft was about 100 feet above ground level. After a further descent for landing, the pilot saw the red lights marking the end of the paved surface, and considered that there was still sufficient distance in which to stop.

After touch down, the aircraft over-ran the paved surface, struck an embankment (which removed the landing gear), and crossed a road before coming to rest approximately 300 metres from the end of the runway. Passers-by assisted the three occupants to vacate the wreckage. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "the airframe sustained substantial damage that was beyond economic repair". By 20-11-2003, the wreckage was stored in Hangar 42 at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool (see link #3). It has been reported that, by 12-02-2015, the damaged airframe was put on display at Hunston-Chichester Golf Club - displayed as an attraction/diversion on the "crazy golf" course! (See links #4 and #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f596e5274a131400054f/Piper_PA-28__OO-MHB_01-91.pdf
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-MHB.html
3. http://www.blackpoolspotters.freeservers.com/residentslist.htm
4. http://www.laasdata.com/fra/fra-by-country.php?c=OO
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/43199
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/16610002526