Accident Auster T.7 WE541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18472

Date:Saturday 26 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:1954 Flt / 663 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE541
MSN: 3728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barston, 2½ miles South of Hampton-in-Arden, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster T.Mk.7 WE541: Delivered 4/4/50. Sole RAF service was with 1954 Flight, 663 Squadron, RAF.

Written off (destroyed) 26/6/54: The aircraft was carrying out authorised flow flying exercises in gusty weather conditions when the pilot entered a turn to starboard, which allowed the aircraft to stall and dive into the ground, at Barston, 2½ miles South of Hampton-in-Arden, Warwickshire The pilot was killed.

Crew of Auster WE541
Lieutenant Ronald D Harrison (aged 35) Royal Artillery, Territorial Army - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.34)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.69
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4249
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barston
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._663_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_Service