Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP G-BSGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184725

Date:Friday 26 October 1990
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Burbage Farms Ltd
Registration: G-BSGO
MSN: 32R-8013056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Private Airstrip, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-10-1990 when crashed due to engine failure shortly after take off from Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was departing from Coventry Airport to fly to the pilots local private airstrip. Immediately after a full power take off, when the pilot had selected the landing gear to UP, at about 250 feet altitude and 115 knots indicated air speed, the engine suffered a total power failure.

The pilot checked the the electrical fuel pump was ON, changed the fuel supply from the left tank to the right tank, and selected landing gear DOWN. He then steered the aircraft to the right towards some open waste ground, and away from a built up industrial area and a road junction ahead of him.

The aircraft landed on a disused refuse top, where young trees were growing, the fuselage coming to rest between two saplings. The lap and diagonal safety harness held on impact, but the pilot suffered a blow to the head. The pilot became aware that a rescuer was attempting to open the cabin door, but even with the the efforts of the pilot and the rescuer, this could not be achieved because of the distortion of the wing root. The rescuer then helped the pilot out of the aircraft through the rear door. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, aircraft damage was "substantial". Presumably, the damage was later assessed as to enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-BSGO was cancelled by the CAA on 14-12-1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f449ed915d13740004c5/Piper_PA-32R-301__G-BSGO_01-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSGO
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSGO.html