Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184736

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito NT231: Took off at 21:10 hrs for mission to Cologne. 25/09/1944
Made a one engine landing on his return. Be landing on RAF Manston at 00:20 hrs 26/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.409692) William Alexander GREENSHIELDS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (55626) Edward Harry NORMAN (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF