Accident Luscombe 8A Master G-BSTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184739

Date:Thursday 15 November 1990
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSTW
MSN: 6561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durley Airstrip, Hill Farm, Netherhill Lane, Durley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hill Farn, Durley, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-11-1990 when undershot on approach to Durley Airstrip, Hill Farm, Netherhill Lane, Durley (about 7 miles east of Southampton), Hampshire; aircraft collided with telephone wires and overturned. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on final approach to land on a farm strip, which was orientated at 050 degrees, with the wind at 8 knots and 280 degrees. The pilot had selected this runway, albeit slightly downwind, as the high trees on the approach to reciprocal runway 23, along with its downwards slope and damp surface, might have caused an overrun accident.

Some 100 metres from touch down the aircraft began to sink rapidly, and struck some telephone wires. As a result of this impact, the aircraft rolled to the left, hit the ground left wing first, and then flipped over onto its back. Both occupants were wearing diagonal lap strap safety harnesses, which withstood the impact forces. The pilot sustained a minor injury - a minor cut to his leg."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to wings, fuselage, and landing gear". Presumably the damage was severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-BSTW was cancelled by the CAA on 08-01-1991 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ece4ed915d1371000131/Luscombe_8A__G-BSTW_01-91.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17770.0
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSTW.html
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/cg.html