Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-MCPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184748

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1990
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:MCP Ltd
Registration: G-MCPL
MSN: 28-8116013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dunbar, Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20-11-1990 when crashed near Dunbar, Lothian, Scotland whilst en route between Leeds/Bradford and Edinburgh. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MCPL was cancelled by the CAA on 25-05-1991 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230320ed915d1374000b79/Piper_PA-28-161__G-MCPL_03-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MCPL
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MCPL.html
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=6336