Accident Piaggio P.166M MM61...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184749

Date:Saturday 13 December 1969
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P66P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.166M
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM61...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foce Verde (LT) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Latina (15:00) SVBAE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Twin engined school airplane...P.166" crashed in sea 700 meters from beach. Col Edmondo D'Amato (51) salvaged, but died of injuries and Ten Massimiliano Potenti (25) missing.

Sources:

La Stampa 14 December 1969, p13
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1969/12/14/page_005