Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184757

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HP934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito HP934: Took off at 22:35 hrs for night operation over Dutch and German territory. 21/10/1944.
Emergency landing at 02:10 hrs in RAF Manston, for one engine failure. 22/10/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.422783) Edward George "Ted" WICKY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.422628) Oswald "Billie" MOUNTFORD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF