Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184758

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: RS999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquiro RS999: Took off at 18:30 hrs. for night mission. 27/11/1944
Hit and considerably damaged by flak over target. He made a safely emergency landing in B.58 at 22:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.409324) Walter Knowles SHRIMPTON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.428328) Peter Rosslyn LAKE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 464 Sqn RAAF