Incident Auster T.7 WE588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18476

Date:Sunday 11 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:663 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE588
MSN: 3729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6.5 miles East of Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster T.7 WE588: Delivered 6/2/51. RAF Service was with the AOP School and 663 Squadron, RAF.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/4/54: WE588 was attempting to take off again after making an earlier precautionary landing when it hit a fence on take-off from a field 6.5 miles East of Chester, Cheshire and the aircraft overturned. The pilot - Captain G A Mansfield - was only slightly injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 34)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.51
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4289
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._663_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_Service