Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10 490372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184766

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10
Owner/operator:2./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 490372
MSN: schwarze 3 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hachborn, Ebsdorfergrund, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a P-47D Thunderbolt of the 56th Fighter Group USAAF and crashed near the Günter Krieb firm at the Erbenhäuser Straße road.
The pilot, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Hans Reiff, did not survive.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided several targets in Germany, called Mission 734: 455 bombers and 604 fighters make GH attacks on marshaling yards and fighter bomber attacks.

Sources:

LBB-Forum
Google Maps
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1943-11-11-bf109g-6

Media: