Incident Auster T.7 WE537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18479

Date:Monday 8 October 1951
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Auxiliary AF
Registration: WE537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sek Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sek Kong, Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster T.7 WE537, delivered 02/03/1950, sold to Hong Kong Auiliary Air Force 11/11/1950. Written off when engine stalled, and forcelanded in paddi field near Sek Kong, Hong Kong

NOTE: Replaced as "HKG-4" in Hong Kong AAF service by another Auster T.7, ex-RAF WE552, which still exists in 2012 (last reported in New Zealand, under rebuild)

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=1495
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4249
http://www.worldairforces.com/Countries/hongkong/HKGaircraft.html
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?114847-Dayglo-paint-on-aircraft