Incident Airbus A320-214 N642VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184790

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2016
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Virgin America
Registration: N642VA
MSN: 3670
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-214 sustained minor damage when a pushback tug caught fire while the aircraft was being towed at Los Angeles International Airport.
The tug caught on fire on Taxiway E between E11 and E12. The fire was quickly contained by the airport fire service.

Sources:

https://patch.com/california/hermosabeach/s/fmdh0/tug-towing-virgin-america-plane-catches-on-fire-at-laxutm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter&utm_term=police+%26+fire&utm_campaign=recirc&utm_content=aol

Media: