Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184801

Date:Thursday 26 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF668
MSN: OB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Cholavarum, Madras Presidency, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cholavarum
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF668/J: Takeoff in formation from RAF Cholavaram. 23/07/1945
F/Lt ROBERTSON got its tail up too high during of formation take off from RAF Cholavarum and its propellers stuck in the ground. Aircraft was badly damaged.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) J.H. ROBERTSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Mosquito Bomber/Fighter-Bomber - Martin Bowman,Chris Davey