Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N6449P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184807

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2016
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6449P
MSN: 15285015
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine’s valves were adjusted the week before the flight to remedy engine performance issues that would typically begin between 10 and 45 minutes in flight. The private pilot performed a full preflight check with no anomalies noted. He then departed, orbited the airport for about 45 minutes, and continued flying over the airport. No engine issues were noted until about 1 hour 5 minutes after takeoff, when the engine began to run roughly. The pilot entered the traffic pattern, but, while operating with the mixture control full rich and the engine at 2,250 rpm with normal oil temperature and pressure, the engine went to idle and did not respond to throttle input. Unable to reach the intended runway, the pilot initiated a descent for a forced landing to a road but, while descending, collided with a utility pole and then impacted the ground hard.
Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Although a blockage of the left fuel vent line was noted several months after the accident, the airplane was equipped with vented fuel caps, which would have mitigated the issue had it existed at the time of the accident. In addition, although the magnetos were improperly timed, this would have been detectable by the pilot before takeoff and likely did not contribute to the reported loss of engine power. Further, although the weather conditions were favorable for the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot was not operating in that regime when the loss of engine power occurred. Therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power while on approach for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6449P

Location