Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184809

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Odiham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Odiham
Narrative:
Mosquito MM284: Took off at 11:20 hrs for R/T mission to west of Caen in St.Lo area. 23/04/1944.
Returned early for oxygen trouble and AI u/s. Landing at 12:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) Algernon MIDDLETON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (C/18526) F.G. NORMAN (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 400 Sqn RCAF