Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N152LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184817

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Inter-state Aviation Inc
Registration: N152LC
MSN: 15280840
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman-Moscow Regional (KPUW), Airport Pullman, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pullman Moscow Rgnl (KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the nose gear and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Pullman-Moscow Regional (KPUW), Airport Pullman, Idaho. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole student pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.spokesman.com/stories/2016/feb/25/plane-crashes-after-hard-landing-at-pullman-moscow/
https://dailyevergreen.com/news/article_eff6fe04-dc1b-11e5-8637-afc54e5fbf2b.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-FEB-16,PULLMAN,N152LC]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N152LC

Location