Incident Auster T.7 G-ARTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18485

Date:Sunday 31 May 1970
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARTM
MSN: 3723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Priory Farm, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Priory Farm, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF WE536, delivered 07/03/1950. tO G-ARTM 09/10/1961. Crashed on landing at Priory Farm, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire 31 May 1970. Registration G-ARTM cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 31 July 1970 as "PWFU" ("Presumed Withdrawn From Use")

Damaged remains still in storage at Castle Farm, Newark, Nottinghamshire in 2009

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
https://www.austerclub.org/were1.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARTM.pdf
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=3425