Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MT680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184946

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:15h45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: MT680
MSN: FT-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sisteron -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lfns
Destination airport:Lfns
Narrative:
31august 1944
Armed recce 4 Spitfires from Sisteron Thèze Y20 base to Givors and Lyon Rhone valley.
Hit by flack,Flt O A W Guest in Spifire MT 680 code FT-E ran into difficulties when airplane caught fire.
A W Guest bailed out near his base and landed safely.

Sources:

The fighting cocks 43 Squadron by Andy Saunders