Incident Auster T.7 WE561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18495

Date:Friday 5 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:LAS RAF
Registration: WE561
MSN: 3735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Micheldever, 6 miles N of Winchester, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Micheldever, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster T.7 WE561: Delivered 26/10/1950. RAF service career was with 666 Squadron and The LAS (Light Aircraft School) at Middle Wallop.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/11/54: Failed to become airborne from strip near Micheldever, 6 miles (10 km) north of Winchester, Hampshire and hit hedge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.34)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.100
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
6. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4269
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Micheldever