ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184960
Last updated: 13 February 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAR-1991 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Denney Kitfox |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BRDA |
C/n / msn: | PFA 172-1135 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cleobury Mortimer (Milson) Airstrip, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cleobury Mortimer (Milson) Airstrip, Shropshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-03-1991 when crashed at Cleobury Mortimer (Milson) Airstrip, Shropshire. Aircraft skidded and collided with a tree when the pilot decided to abandon a take off from a wet grass runway. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger)
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to wings, fuselage and landing gear". Presumably the damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BRDA was cancelled by the CAA on 07-06-1991 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eaac40f0b6134200001b/Denny_Kitfox__G-BRDA_06-91.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRDA