Accident Cessna 150L N976HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184987

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N976HB
MSN: 15074983
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4342 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg Regional Airport (W05), Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gettysburg Rgnl (W05)
Destination airport:Clearview Airpark (2W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power and during the subsequent attempt to return to the point of departure, Gettysburg Regional Airport (W05), Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, the aircraft impacted a tree west of the airport. The airplane remained suspended in the tree, having sustained substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc27.com/news/plane-crashes-in-adams-county-injuries-unknown/1108241372
http://www.wgal.com/article/87-year-old-pilot-trapped-in-plane-for-more-than-four-hours/6241200
https://www.eveningsun.com/story/news/local/2016/02/27/plane-crashes-into-tree-near-gettysburg-airport/81036720/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2016/02/27/762984/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=976HB

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000480656.html

Location