Accident Beech V35 Bonanza N2714T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184989

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2714T
MSN: D-8438
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5401 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-DB7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Freeman Municipal Airport(KSER), Seymour, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metro (KUMP)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a major roadway southeast of its intended diversionary airport, Freeman Municipal Airport (KSER), Seymour, Indiana, ending up on the median. The aircraft sustained minor or no damage and the three family members onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/plane-lands-in-median-of-i-65-in-johnson-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2714

Location