Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185024

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1961
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-136
MSN: 227-201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cabo de la Nao -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Son San Juan
Destination airport:BA Morón de Frontera
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea while flying in two ship formation. Pilot Brig Julio Guerra de Ercilla (26) ejected but died. Found days later. Ala 5.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 8 February 1961, p29/9 February 1961, p28/7 February 1962, p38
Scramble