Accident North American AT-6 Texan MM53873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185063

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corato (BA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during thunderstorm. Pilot, S.Ten. Pil. Sergio Serboli killed, co-pilot bailed out.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 8 July 1955, p38
My own data