Incident Cessna 152 ZK-NPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185069

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-NPG
MSN: 152-79756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaitoke Airstrip, Wellington 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kaitoke Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was attempting to land at the airstrip when the pilot misjudged the approach and landed heavily. No injuries to the two occupants.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/news/wellington/77488648/.html
CAA NZ Accident Brief, Occurrence #16/835