Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185072

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: HK166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK166: (Mosquito Fighter Interception Unit) At Night 15/08/1943
F/O Phillips / F/O Smith in Beaufighter V8565 and F/O Norsworthy / F/O Reece in Mosquito HK166 were on night readiness.
F/O Norsworthy were on patrol under Durrington GCI and had a contact on a bogey at 7,000'. They closed in to 1¾ miles range, when the bogey turned to starboard and the contact was lost in the altitude ring. Although revectored by control contact was not regained. Shortly afterwards they had to return with bent weapon.
Crew:
F/O (J/5114) Hughes Hoyles NORSWORTHY (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (116.795) William Edwin REECE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3280.135
3.ORB FIU RAF