Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185081

Date:Sunday 19 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for Night mission /scramble. 19/12/ 1943
The aircraft was in a vain effort to reach a bandit well above him, the latter caused a serious leak in the Glycol system of his port engine, and eventually returned to base on one engine. Landing Ok.
Crew:
S/Ldr (61310) Edward Gough "Tubby" DANIEL DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (149130) Arthur Andrew BARROW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3280.135
3.ORB FIU RAF