Incident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185083

Date:Sunday 14 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tanta Air Base, Western side of the Nile Delta -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Israeli F-4E (101) piloted by [N. Maimon/Y. Raz ]while on a strike mission against Tanta Air Base. Aircraft was shot down by an AIM-9D Sidewinder AAM.

Sources:

The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War (Don McCarthy)