Airprox Incident Airbus A320-214 F-GKXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185105

Date:Friday 19 February 2016
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GKXT
MSN: 3859
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air France flight AF1149 experienced a near miss with a drone while on approach to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), France.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, was flying downwind for runway 26L at an altitude of 5500 ft and a descent rate of about 1000 ft/min and a speed of 220 kt when the first officer (Pilot Flying) observed a drone at the 11 o'clock position. He disengaged the autopilot, performed an evasive maneuver and informed the captain of the presence of the drone. The captain saw the drone and estimated it went about five meters below the left wing of the aircraft.
The crew informed air traffic control, re-engage the autopilot and continued the approach. A safe landing was made at 12:08 on runway 26L.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gkxt/
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/quasi-collision-avec-un-drone-en-approche/

Images: