Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185113

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-2
MSN: DHA3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-2 (DHA3002): Took off for Photo Recce mission to Davao. 18/07/1944
Mosquito returned early to base on one engine due to the petrol ventil system trouble. Landing Ok.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.250661) Robert Mathieson GREEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.????) JAMES (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1944 A52-2 1 PRU RAAF 0 Sourabaja, Netherlands East Indies min
11 July 1944 A52-2 1 PRU RAAF 0 RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory min
12 September 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Balikpapan airfield, East Kalimantan. Borneo. min
13 September 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Balikpapan airfield, East Kalimantan. Borneo. min
26 September 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Kei & Aroe Islands. min
24 January 1945 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Broome, Western Australia min