Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4356A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185114

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4356A
MSN: 22-3712
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McDowell Reservation, near Fountain Hills, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (IWA)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (IWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, after a preflight inspection and engine run-up revealed no anomalies, he and a passenger departed, circled a nearby mountain, then descended to an altitude about 750 ft above ground level. Shortly thereafter, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power, but was unsuccessful, and he elected to land the airplane on a dry wash. As the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear sank into the dirt, and the airplane made a sharp turn to the right. The airplane impacted a tree and came to rest nose down. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the formation of carburetor icing. A postaccident engine examination and test run revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; therefore, the reason for the loss of partial engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4356A

Location