Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185120

Date:Monday 3 September 1945
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-616
MSN: (ex.RF975)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Alice Springs, Northern Territory -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Alice Springs, NT
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-616 (ex. RF975) Took off at 09:45 hrs for a Training flight. 03/09/1945
The next 45 minutes approximately the aircraft carried out circuits in the vicinity of the aerodrome and occasionally around it - as it was assumed that the aircraft would make a safe landing, not all circuits were personally observed by myself. But it would appear that the pilot had not correctly ascertained the direction of the wind, as Mr. Curtis states that he had occasion to fire a Red Verey Light when he observed that the aircraft was approaching to make a down-wind landing on runway 30 (5117 feet). The aircraft then regained altitude and as it was nearing the Northwest end of runway 30, a white Verey Light was fired in an endeavour to indicate that the aircraft should land on runway 12 into wind. Another circuit was made and the aircraft came in on runway 35 (3550 feet) against a Red Verey Light, which was fired whilst the aircraft was still on approach. It is possible that this latter was not seen by the pilot. Unable to pull up in time, the aircraft ran past the end of runway 35, over runway 12/30, finally coming to a stop at 13:45hrs., after swerving to starboard, inside the fence. As the sealed surfaces were cleared, the aircraft's port tail plane hit one runway light and one range light, one or both of while caused some damage to the leading edge of the elevator.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.413715) George Chester HENRY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.49128) John GIBBONS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.mossie.org/production/results.php?id=7725
2.ORB 87 Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1945 A52-616 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Wyndham, Western Australia min