Hard landing Incident Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 VH-WFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18514

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier 2
Owner/operator:Antique Aeroplane Association of Australia
Registration: VH-WFM
MSN: B.628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coldstream, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coldstream, Victoria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VH-WFM (cn B.628) The last 'true' Auster, the Beagle Terrier was a civil conversion from the military Auster AOP.6. Only 45 Terrier 2s were built, 64 Terriers in all, so this is a fairly rare aircraft. This one was built for the RAF as VF634.

Civilianised, it was allocated the 'B Conditions' marks G-35-11 before being registered G-ASWM on 14 September 1964. Later exported to Australia and registered VH-WFM(2) on 12 March 1981.

Damaged in heavy landing at Coldstream, Victoria

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=vh-WFM
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p40.htm
http://www.auster.com.au/