Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185145

Date:Monday 6 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-305
MSN: DHA3305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Nookambah, Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Port Headland, WA
Destination airport:RAAF Nookambah, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-305: Developed engine trouble during flight and forced landed at RAAF Nookanbah. 06/07/1953
Necessary to replace engine.
Crew:
S/Ldr (O22021) Arthur Edward Lynch McKENZIE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
S/Ldr (O2273) Francis Kevin CARRICK (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 87 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1951 A52-305 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Cloncurry, Queensland min